Accident Summary Nr: 201073749 - Worker Amputates Finger in Loading Ramp Hinge

Accident Summary Nr: 201073749 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267699201/30/20095148481112Andrew & Williamson Sales Co

Abstract: On October 14, 2008, Employee #1, a loading dock worker, employed by Andrews & Williams Sales Co., was assisting two workers in flattening a folding loading ramp. The coworkers were jumping on top of the ramp to get it to lay flat when Employee #1 reached into a hinge of the loading ramp. When the hinge released and the ramp flattened out, Employee #1's right index finger got caught in the hinge and it was crushed. He lost the tip of the finger at the first knuckle, and he required hospitalization.

Keywords: SEVERED, AMPUTATED, FINGER, LOADING RAMP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312676992 Hospitalized injury Amputation Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.