Accident Summary Nr: 201073723 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Block, Fractures Pelvis, Knee

Accident Summary Nr: 201073723 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267772704/08/20098221611310University Of Ca,San Diego - Powell Structures Lab

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 2, 2009, Employee #1 was disassembling the test specimen which consists of six separate pieces of reinforced concrete, four blocks, and two beams joined at the middle producing a symmetrical piece. Each beam weighs approximately 15,000 pounds, and each block weighs approximately 8,000 pounds. The entire test setup was raised off the ground approximately 11 in. and shored in place. The north end was on rollers for movement as the joint of the center of the two beams is opened and closed for testing reasons. The west block on the south-end beam had been removed; the vertical posttensioning was also removed so the south end of the beam was no longer fixed to the floor. The east block was hooked up to the crane and was about to be removed from the beam. There was approximately 4-ft to 6-ft distance between the test specimen and the east wall of the labs. The crane operator could not see Employee #1. When Employee #1 gave the verbal command to the crane operator, the center beam became unstable and rolled toward the east wall crushing the shoring and pushing the east block toward Employee #1, pinning him against a structural wall beam. The cement block was lifted away, and Employee #1 was removed. Employee #1 sustained a broken pelvis and a broken right knee, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, KNEE, FRACTURE, PINNED, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312677727 Hospitalized injury Fracture Science technicians, n.e.c.