Accident Summary Nr: 201073707 - Elementary School Worker Broke Femur in a Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312676711 | 01/09/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | Calexico Unified School District |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 16, 2008, Employee #1, an Elementary School worker broke her right femur in a fall. Employee #1 was pulling a cart and walking backwards through the emergency exit doorway when she tripped on some metal stripping and fell. Employee #1 was then transported by paramedics to El Centro Regional Medical Center and later airlifted to Scripps Mercy Hospital in San Diego. Employee #1 was in the hospital for one week, underwent surgery and treatment for a broken right femur. It was raining outside at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312676711 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, elementary school |