Accident Summary Nr: 201073699 - Employee Fractured Ankle Avoiding Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310819347 | 12/04/2008 | 4213 | 484122 | Yellow Transportation Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 2, 2008, Employee #1, an Employee of Yellow Transportation, fractured his left ankle and received a spiral fracture to his left leg while moving out of the way of a falling load. Employee #1 working for a local trucking of Freight Company and was in the dock area when the event occurred. Employee #1 was standing in the gap of a trailer toward the back while Employee #2 attempted to move a bundle of eight crates with a Toyota forklift. The bundle of crates were not sliding on the floor of the trailer that's when Employee #1 attempted to move the bundle using his left leg, at that moment the bands broke and the bundle of crates came apart. Trying to get out of the way of the falling load, Employee #1 moved to the side and while doing this twisted his left foot that causing a fracture of the left ankle and a spiral fracture of the left leg. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to Kaiser Zion Hospital in San Diego for surgery and treatment for about two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310819347 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |