Accident Summary Nr: 201073681 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Climbing Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201073681 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267743803/13/20097033721211Camp Cedar Glen

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 5, 2008, Employee #1, who was employed at a recreational camp, was climbing the wall of a 50-foot climbing tower, while attempting to trail a nylon parachute cord up to a pulley at the top of the climb. Employee #1 was not tied into a rope and belayed. As Employee #1 climbed approximately 10 feet up the wall, his right hand slipped off the handhold, and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained two compound fractures, involving more than 30 breaks, to his right leg. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to Palomar Hospital in Escondido, where he underwent surgery and treatment. He recovered in the hospital for at least four days. Employee #1 and not his employer reported the accident.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, WALL, ROPE, SLIP, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PULLEY, TOWER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312677438 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers