Accident Summary Nr: 201073665 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed Between Trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312677412 | 03/10/2009 | 4789 | 488999 | Stingray Distributing |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on March 4, 2009, Employee #1, a truck driver, parked the truck he was driving and went to check on another truck parked on the other side of the same street. He noticed the truck was moving and gaining momentum. Employee #1 ran across the street, and tried to stop the moving truck by climbing into the cabin. Employee #1 was found crushed in between the runaway truck and another private GMC box truck, parked on the same side of the street. He died at the scene of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312677412 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |