Accident Summary Nr: 201073608 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured in Fall from Second Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312677115 | 02/19/2009 | 1521 | 236115 | Pagliaro Construction Inc |
Abstract: On February 6, 2009, Employee #1 was working for Pagliaro Construction Company, Inc., at a house under construction. He and a coworker were installing drywall on the ceiling of a two story semi open atrium type room located in the house. To install the drywall, they removed the guard rail and positioned scaffold planks to create their own platform. Employee #1 was lowering the last of the 2-in. by 10-in. scaffold plank to a coworker below from the open, unguarded second floor edge. Employee #1 fell 10 ft from the second floor to the first floor. He suffered two fractured legs and other injuries to his heel bones. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312677115 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |