Accident Summary Nr: 201073574 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Electrical Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312677131 | 02/11/2009 | 4931 | 221210 | A Sempra Energy Utility Venture Dba Sdg&E |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 9, 2008, Employee #1, a lineman electrician, was engaged in a training exercise that involved installing a transformer and other equipment on an electric pole. He was assigned the task of training new recruits. After performing the installation, Employee #1 descended the pole, following a free climb procedure. During his descent, Employee #1 fell 25 feet to a gravel filled ground surface. Employee #1 was taken to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractures to both his feet and a back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312677131 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |