Accident Summary Nr: 201073566 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Pallet Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 201073566 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267709902/09/20095999453998The Closeout Store Inc Dba Storestock Usa

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on February 6, 2009, Employee #1, working for StoreStock USA, a retail store that sells brand name store stock items, was in a rented truck and was operating a Smart Stacker electric pallet jack. After moving some items inside the truck, the employee was backing up the empty pallet jack onto the elevator platform of the truck. One of the wheels slipped off of the platform and the pallet jack struck the employee. The employee fell approximately 4 feet onto to the asphalt ground and the pallet jack fell on top of him, crushing his head. The employee was transported by emergency services to Sharp Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced dead at 1:40 pm.

Keywords: HEAD, CRUSHED, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, PALLET, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312677099 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported