Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201073525 - Employee Fractures Finger In Industrial Truck Accident

Accident: 201073525 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/22/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31267698401/30/20095311Wal-Mart Associates Inc

At approximately 12:10 p.m. on November 22, 2008, Employee # 1, who was employed by Walmart, was using a motorized industrial hand truck (Crown "Walkie-Lift" combination electric/hydraulic powered vehicle), to move a pallet of bottled water, in the stock receiving area at the rear of the retail facility. As Employee #1 was rotating the pallet in the middle of the aisle, to move it out of the receiving area, he lost control of the vehicle. His left ring finger was crushed between the operator control bar and a storage rack. Employee #1 sustained an open compound fracture and was treated at Sharp Hospital. He was apparently hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: fracture, finger, pinned, control lever, struck against, industrial truck, storage rack, walk-behind forklift, lost control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312676984 Hospitalized injury Fracture Stock and inventory clerks