Accident: 201073525 - Employee Fractures Finger In Industrial Truck Accident
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312676984 | 01/30/2009 | 5311 | Wal-Mart Associates Inc |
At approximately 12:10 p.m. on November 22, 2008, Employee # 1, who was employed by Walmart, was using a motorized industrial hand truck (Crown "Walkie-Lift" combination electric/hydraulic powered vehicle), to move a pallet of bottled water, in the stock receiving area at the rear of the retail facility. As Employee #1 was rotating the pallet in the middle of the aisle, to move it out of the receiving area, he lost control of the vehicle. His left ring finger was crushed between the operator control bar and a storage rack. Employee #1 sustained an open compound fracture and was treated at Sharp Hospital. He was apparently hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312676984 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |