Accident Summary Nr: 201073517 - Employee Slips, Falls in Hot Oil in Fryer, Burns Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312677065 | 02/05/2009 | 5812 | 722211 | Kentucky Fried Chicken Rocc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on December 19, 2008, Employee #1, a cook, was cleaning the exhaust hoods over the deep fryers prior to a corporate inspection. Employee #1 placed a tray (curved downward on both ends) between two fryers and placed a large metal baking sheet over the hot oil in one of the fryers. The tray covering the hot oil that Employee #1 was standing on moved, and he fell into the hot oil with his right foot. He pulled himself up out of the hot oil, but slipped again and went back into the hot oil with his right foot a second time. Employee #1 fell backwards out of the fryer onto the tile floor below, landing on the left side of his body. A coworker drove Employee #1 to a nearby emergency clinic right after the accident. Employee #1 eventually had to go to a medical burn center for his burns and stayed in the hospital to have surgery and skin grafts. He was hospitalized for approximately nine days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312677065 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |