Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201073491 - Employee'S Finger Is Lacerated When Struck By Pipe

Accident: 201073491 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/17/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31081939612/05/20080161Vessey And Company Inc

At approximately 9:40 a.m. on September 17, 2008, Employee #1, a sprinkler set up man, and a coworker were assembling a 10-in. aluminum irrigation pipeline. The coworker pushed a pipe from one end, pinching Employee #1's left little finger at the other end. Employee #1's finger was lacerated.

Keywords: finger, construction, caught between, laceration, pipe, struck by, irrigation equipment, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310819396 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters