Accident Summary Nr: 201073475 - Employee Fractures Leg When Computer Server Falls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201073475 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267692701/26/20094212484210Cor-O-Van Moving And Storage Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on January 12, 2009, Employee #1 and his supervisor were moving a computer server, which was 70 in. high, 19 in. wide and had 30 in. in depth. The server weighed 1,200 lbs and was a top heavy. There were also short wheels on the bottom of the server. Employee #1 and his supervisor were moving server from the warehouse dock to the inside trailer of a truck, docked next to the warehouse. The trailer height was 4 in. to 6 in. lower than the dock height creating a slight decline. Employee #1 was positioned in front of the server, inside the truck. The supervisor was on the opposite side of the server, between the dock and the truck bed, which was standing on the portable metal docking ramp. The bottom front section, where the wheels were mounted on the computer server, hit the wooden floor of the trailer. That caused the top heavy computer server to fall over, trapping Employee #1's right leg underneath the server, when it hit the trailer floor. The supervisor used his body to lift the computer server up, enough for Employee #1 to remove his right leg from underneath. Employee #1 fractured his right femur and injured his patella. He was transported to the hospital for surgery and was hospitalized for seven days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DOCK, RAMP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, STORAGE AREA, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312676927 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators