Accident Summary Nr: 201073467 - Crane Operator Kills Person by Dropping the Pincher Claw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312676844 | 01/23/2009 | 5093 | 423930 | Ecology Auto Parts |
Abstract: A Crane Operator dropped pincher claw and killed a person. OSHA investigated and discovered that OSHA did not have jurisdiction due to no employer and employee relationship existed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312676844 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |