Accident Summary Nr: 201073459 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201073459 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081926311/19/20087922711510The Haunted Hotel, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:05 p.m. on October 29, 2008, Employee #1 was in costume and makeup looking for somewhere to hide out to scare customers when Halloween attraction opened on the night of the accident. Employee #1 climbed up a tree next to the alley. Employee #1 climbed up to the lowest branch in the tree and then decided to climb down. At approximately four feet from the bottom of the tree, Employee #1 lost his footing and hopped out of the tree, causing him to land on uneven ground. Employee #1 injured his right foot and ankle. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right talus and a dislocated right ankle, as a result of his fall from the tree. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, TREE, FALL, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310819263 Hospitalized injury Fracture Actors and directors