Accident Summary Nr: 201073442 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312676679 | 01/05/2009 | 8221 | 611310 | Alliant International University |
Abstract: On December 8, 2008, Employee #1, a groundskeeper for a University, was working from an extension ladder. As Employee #1 descended the ladder, it shifted and caused him to fall to a concrete walkway. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for a fractured ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312676679 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |