Accident Summary Nr: 201073434 - Employee Is Pinned Between Truck and Compressor, Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201073434 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267652112/22/20081799237130Efilorp Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 had partially hitched an air compressor to the rear of the utility truck. Employee #1 directed the truck driver to move the truck forward a short distance to allow cars to pass. When the truck moved the air compressor disconnected from the truck's trailer hitch and rolled towards the truck. Employee #1 placed himself between the moving air compressor and the rear of the truck in an attempt to stop the compressor trailer from hitting the truck or parked cars. The air compressor pinched and /pinned Employee #1 to the truck. Employee #1 suffered abdominal injures, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, PINNED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312676521 Non Hospitalized injury Other Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other