Accident Summary Nr: 201073434 - Employee Is Pinned Between Truck and Compressor, Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312676521 | 12/22/2008 | 1799 | 237130 | Efilorp Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had partially hitched an air compressor to the rear of the utility truck. Employee #1 directed the truck driver to move the truck forward a short distance to allow cars to pass. When the truck moved the air compressor disconnected from the truck's trailer hitch and rolled towards the truck. Employee #1 placed himself between the moving air compressor and the rear of the truck in an attempt to stop the compressor trailer from hitting the truck or parked cars. The air compressor pinched and /pinned Employee #1 to the truck. Employee #1 suffered abdominal injures, but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312676521 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |