Accident Summary Nr: 201073418 - Employee Is Knocked Down and Covered by Wet Cement

Accident Summary Nr: 201073418 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081932112/03/20081771238110Single Eagle Dba Concrete Contractors Interstate

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 7, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a worksite for concrete company. Concrete was being poured into curb forms. The concrete was being supplied to the work location by a concrete bucket supported by a tower crane. A concrete hopper/funnel was attached below the concrete bucket's gate, which directed the wet concrete into a 6-in. diameter flexible hose that was 38-in. long. The employee was directing the 6-in. hose into the forms positioning the wet cement. The hopper/funnel broke free from its support device, and wet cement knocked down the employee and covered him. Employee #1 suffered unspecified injuries to his back and tailbone and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CEMENTING, BACK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310819321 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile