Accident Summary Nr: 201073400 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310818745 | 09/29/2008 | 3275 | 327420 | U.S. Gypsum Company |
Abstract: On September 11, 2008, Employee #1, an electrician, was installing a photo-electric sensor on a light located on an outdoor light pole next to a private rail line. To reach the light, he used an aerial lift that was positioned across the railroad track. When a train struck the boom, Employee #1 was thrown from the lift platform. He was hospitalized for unspecified sprains. A witness observed that Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness and was secured to the aerial lift with a lanyard. He apparently disconnected his lanyard just prior to the train striking the lift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310818745 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electricians |