Accident Summary Nr: 201073384 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Meat Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201073384 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081882810/06/20082011311611National Beef California, Lp

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 26, 2008, Employee #1 was using a stainless steel meat cutting band saw, Butcher Boy, Model Number SA20, Serial Number F0088, cutting large cuts of beef. Employee #1 was being trained on how to properly cut this specific product on the band saw by a coworker. Employee #1 watched the coworker for a few hours the day prior to the accident. The coworker was standing directly behind Employee #1 while he was making cuts on the band saw. Employee #1 was wearing a left handed metal hand guard but was not provided a right handed metal hand guard. Employee #1 pushed the top sirloin butt through the band saw blade and his right middle finger made contact with the saw blade. His right middle finger was amputated down to the first knuckle.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, CAUGHT BY, SAW, STRUCK BY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310818828 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators