Accident Summary Nr: 201073350 - Employee Burned While Ladling Molten Aluminum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312676638 | 01/02/2009 | 3365 | 331524 | Decco Casting Inc |
Abstract: On May 18, 2007 an employee working at Decco Casting Inc. was ladling molten aluminum from a heated vat to a mold, and a small amount of aluminum spilled causing a second-degree burn to the employee's right ankle. The employee was administered first aid treatment, including salve and a bandage, at a nearby industrial medical clinic and released with instructions to return to work the next day. The employee sought additional treatment on May 23, 2007 after his wound became infected and he was later hospitalized at UCSD in excess of 24 hours for an infection and he received a skin graft. Decco Casting Inc. is a foundry that casts and molds aluminum for various industries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312676638 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |