Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201073335 - Employee'S Lower Arm Is Lacerated With Power Miter Box

Accident: 201073335 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/24/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31081787908/21/20087363Acme Staffing

On July 24, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter, was cutting molding. He placed and held the molding with his left hand on the left side table of the power miter box. Employee #1 made two cuts, and then pushed the molding underneath the saw, to the right side table. He did that with his left hand, so that he could cut material off the left side of the molding. When Employee #1 pushed the material to the right side, he continued to hold the material with his left hand. This caused his left arm to be positioned across and in the danger zone of the saw blade. Employee #1 activated the saw's start switch with his right hand and depressed the saw to cut the molding. The saw cut his left lower arm tendon above his wrist, since Employee #1 placed the saw in the incorrect position. When operating his personal miter saw, Employee #1 used periodically this technique of holding the wood on the right side of the power miter saw's table with his left hand, and operating the saw with his right hand. Inspection of the power miter saw revealed that it was in a good mechanical shape with a properly functioning guard.

Keywords: tendon, carpenter, work rules, control lever, saw, laceration, arm, blade, mold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310817879 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters