Accident Summary Nr: 201073327 - Employee Receives a Concussion When He Slips and Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201073327 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081901610/27/20081742238310Standard Drywall Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:48 p.m. on September 18, 2008, Employee #1 was up 10 ft on a scissor lift assembling and building a top track in a new extension of existing hospital. He lowered the scissor lift to the ground. He exited the scissor lift and slipped on the cement floor hitting his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, CONCUSSION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310819016 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall, other