Accident Summary Nr: 201073327 - Employee Receives a Concussion When He Slips and Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310819016 | 10/27/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Standard Drywall Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:48 p.m. on September 18, 2008, Employee #1 was up 10 ft on a scissor lift assembling and building a top track in a new extension of existing hospital. He lowered the scissor lift to the ground. He exited the scissor lift and slipped on the cement floor hitting his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310819016 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |