Accident Summary Nr: 201073319 - Employee Is Ejected from Cart, Suffers a Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312676562 | 12/29/2008 | 7996 | 713110 | Sea World San Diego |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 18, 2008, Employee #1 was riding as a passenger in an electric cart in a parking lot. The operator made a left turn and Employee #1 fell out and struck his head on the asphalt parking lot. He was hospitalized with a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312676562 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |