Accident Summary Nr: 201073301 - Employee Is Burned When Fuel Ignites on Hot Chain Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310818554 | 09/10/2008 | 1629 | 236210 | Grindline Skateparks Inc |
Abstract: On September 9, 2008, Employee #1 was using a gasoline, two-cycle powered chain saw to cut wooden form stakes used to support the vertical and horizontal grid prior to pouring cement. The chain saw ran out of fuel, and he went back to the cargo container to refuel the chain saw. He placed the chain saw on top of a stack of wood near the front of the cargo container. The gasoline two-cycle oil mix container was low in fuel, and he did not want to mix up more. He removed the spill proof spout and poured the remaining fuel from the mouth of the plastic fuel container into the chain saw's gas tank. He spilled fuel, and the hot engine ignited it. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his left arm and left thigh down to his ankle and first degree burns to both his chest and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310818554 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |