Accident Summary Nr: 201073293 - Employee Is Injured When Truck Tire Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310819388 | 12/03/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Superior Creations Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 10, 2008, the employer's truck picked up a load of dirt for delivery to a neighbor's house. Employee #1 was directing the truck to back up for unloading, and he was standing on the ground near the unloading spot. The passenger side rear tire on the truch made contact with the corner of a concrete block wall near the unloading area at the neighbors house. The tire exploded, sending sand and small gravel up in the air and into the face of Employee #1, injuring him on the face and the eyes. Employee #1 was immediately taken to the Sharp Memorial Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was treated and released after four hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310819388 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |