Accident Summary Nr: 201073285 - Employee Drops Drill Motor on Hand, Sustains Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310818430 | 09/04/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Cement Cutting Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 23, 2008, Employee #1 was core drilling 3-in. holes in various locations on a vertical wall. After he drilled the last hole on the wall, he dismounted off of a 6-ft portable ladder, from which he had been working. He was getting ready to lower the core-drilling motor (weighing approximately 30 lbs.) to the ground when he slipped on conduit and lost his balance. The employee fell with the core-drilling motor landing on his right hand. He sustained crushing injuries to his right index finger, including a fracture. He drove himself to a clinic and was transferred to a hospital, where he was hospitalized for 3 days and underwent surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310818430 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |