Accident Summary Nr: 201073269 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Caught in Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312676570 | 12/30/2008 | 8748 | 541320 | City Of Poway Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 23, 2008, Employee #1, a utilities mechanic, and coworkers were installing a new water pump in a single story building. The pump was to be lowered into the building through a skylight in the roof. A mobile crane was used to lift the pump from the back of a flat bed truck to the roof and down into the equipment compartment. Employee #1 was guiding the load into the skylight opening, while a coworker stood at the edge of the roof and relayed signals from the Employee #1 to the mobile crane operator. Two to three employees of another contractor were inside the equipment room receiving the pump. Employee #1 stood at the edge of the skylight and signaled with his right hand for the pump to be lowered into the opening. He was wearing gloves and felt a tug at his left hand as the block and hook passed him. Employee #1 signaled for the operator to stop and lift up, but by the time the motion was completed his hand had been pulled by the wire lifting rope into the pulley of the lifting block. The last digit of his left hand ring finger was amputated, and the end of the pinky finger was crushed. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment for an amputated finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312676570 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |