Accident Summary Nr: 201073244 - Electric Shock & Fall - Possible Ground Fault

Accident Summary Nr: 201073244 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081721806/20/20087216812320James Raymond Inc. Dba Marston Cleaners

Abstract: On March 7, 2008, someone in a dry cleaning store found an employee unconscious between a Lindus dry cleaning machine and the store's office. The injured employee stated that he received an electric shock while cleaning the top of a dry cleaning machine while standing on a bucket or can. The injured employee, who had a fractured skull, was initially hospitalized overnight, but less than 24 hours. The employee was hospitalized again from March 31, 2008, to April 1, 2008. From documentation and a witness statement, the investigation found no electrical problems with the dry cleaning machine and no ladders or buckets or cans in the area where the employee was injured at the time of the accident.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CLEANING, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310817218 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported