Accident Summary Nr: 201073228 - Employee Is Exposed to Chemical Toxins

Accident Summary Nr: 201073228 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081942012/10/20088011621111Ima Management Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 18, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were in a three story office building. A cement planter box, 25 ft long by 5 ft wide by 2 ft deep, was located outside a three story building. It was being waterproofed with a product called CCW-525V, vertical grade waterproofing, that contained solvents, aromatic hydrocarbons, toluene diisocyanate, naphthalene, heavy paraffinic distillate solvent extract, petroleum asphalt, among others. The vapors from this product entered the building on the third floor where Employee #1's office was located via the HVAC system on the roof. Employee #1 and the two coworkers were exposed. Employee #1 exhibited shortness of breath, vomiting, and nausea as a result of being exposed to hazardous substances. One coworker sought medical help under her primary care physician, and the other coworker went home and received no medical attention. The coworkers were not recorded. Employee #1 was hospitalized for eight days for respiratory illness.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VAPOR, INHALATION, NAPHTHA, NAUSEA, TOLUENE, CHEMICAL, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310819420 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported