Accident Summary Nr: 201073178 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Due to Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310816772 | 05/19/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Dynalectric Company |
Abstract: On May 19, 2008, an explosion occurred in the fifth floor mechanical room of a 31-story Hilton Hotel under construction. Pipe unions had been left open following the purging of gas lines, allowing natural gas to escape and fuel the explosion. Employee #1, with Dynalectric Company, was working approximately 8 ft up a 12 ft ladder when the explosion occurred. He fell from the ladder, and was hospitalized for a fractured left heel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 31 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310816772 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |