Accident Summary Nr: 201073160 - Employee Is Injured in Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310816780 | 05/19/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Khs&S Contractors |
Abstract: On May 19, 2008, an explosion occurred in the fifth floor mechanical room of a 31-story Hilton Hotel under construction. Pipe unions had been left open following the purging of gas lines, allowing natural gas to escape and fuel the explosion. Employee #1, with a carpentry subcontractor, was walking towards his vehicle in the parking garage when he was thrown by the force of the explosion and struck by falling debris. He was hospitalized at Scripps Hospital in San Diego for fractures of his clavicle, fingers, and heel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 31 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310816780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |