Accident Summary Nr: 201073160 - Employee Is Injured in Gas Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201073160 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081678005/19/20081542236220Khs&S Contractors

Abstract: On May 19, 2008, an explosion occurred in the fifth floor mechanical room of a 31-story Hilton Hotel under construction. Pipe unions had been left open following the purging of gas lines, allowing natural gas to escape and fuel the explosion. Employee #1, with a carpentry subcontractor, was walking towards his vehicle in the parking garage when he was thrown by the force of the explosion and struck by falling debris. He was hospitalized at Scripps Hospital in San Diego for fractures of his clavicle, fingers, and heel.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, PURGING, STRUCK BY, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 31

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310816780 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion