Accident Summary Nr: 201073152 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310819248 | 11/14/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Western Premier Plumbing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on Wednesday October 22, 2008, Employee #1, a plumber, was drilling holes for vertical waste and venting pipes in the top plate of a first floor apartment of a four-story apartment building undergoing construction. Employee #1 was using a portable drill to drill through two stacked 2-ft by 4-ft boards. The 2-in. waste pipe and 1-in. vent pipe was located behind the wall after the installation was completed. Employee #1 was standing on the top cap of a 6-ft. stepladder drilling up into the boards, when he lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a broken leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310819248 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |