Accident Summary Nr: 201073095 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310818919 | 10/17/2008 | 1751 | 238350 | Niggli Design & Construction, Inc Dba Leslie Skyli |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on October 17, 2008, Employee #1, a skylight installer, was on a single story barn with an elevated breezeway and a skylight, installing glass panels in a frame. Employee #1 was to install the glass in the skylight frame and to add finishing caps and other pieces to the skylights. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety harnesses, nor was any other fall protection in use. There were two anchor points nailed to the peaks of the upper and lower roof that had been installed by the roofing contractor prior to the accident. During the lifting and placing of the glass into the skylight frame, one of the glass pieces broke, leaving a 4 ft by 5 ft hole in the frame. As Employee #1 was installing some of the cap pieces onto the glass, he slipped and fell through the open skylight. He fell 28 ft to the floor of the barn and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310818919 | Fatality | Fracture | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |