Accident Summary Nr: 201073087 - Employee's Window Cleaning Tool Stikes Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310818596 | 09/12/2008 | 7349 | 561720 | Lwc Services Dba Lily'S Window Cleaning |
Abstract: At approximately 4:12 p.m. on September 3, 2008, Employee #1 was at a residence, washing the exterior windows. A metal tool he was using came into contact with overhead high voltage electrical lines carrying approximately 12,000 volts of electricity. The electricity entered the employee's body through both hands that were on the metal tool, and exited through his right hip and toe that were in contact with the building structure. As a result of the exposure to the high voltage electricity the sustained serious permanent bodily injury, including internal injuries and amputation of both hands. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to UCSD Burn Center in San Diego, California where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310818596 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |