Accident Summary Nr: 201073079 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Objects, Suffers Concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 201073079 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081896810/22/20085211444190Sa & Mh Johnson Inc. Dba Alpine Materials

Abstract: At approximately 8:34 a.m. on October 1, 2008, Employee #1 was clearing trash from around pallets stacked with concrete blocks. While bending over, Employee #1 was struck on the head by an unknown quantity of concrete blocks that fell off a pallet. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and loss of consciousness. Employee #1 was hospitalized for over 24 hours for observation only and did not require treatment for injuries sustained as a result of the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CLEANING, PALLET, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310818968 Hospitalized injury Concussion Laborers, except construction