Accident Summary Nr: 201073061 - Employee Lacerates Hand with Pressurize Chemical Stream
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310818976 | 10/22/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Commercial And Industrial Roofing Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 20, 2008, an employee sustained a high pressure injection injury to the left hand while working as a roofer using a high pressure spray gun. The employee was hospitalized and treated at Scripps Memorial Hospital in San Diego, CA. for lacerated left hand palm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310818976 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers |