Accident Summary Nr: 201073053 - Employee Is Struck by Concrete Slab, Sustains Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 201073053 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081857009/11/20081743238340A & L Tile Co

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 28, 2008, Employee #1 was unloading concrete slabs from a truck and the slabs became unstable. Employee #1 was struck by the concrete slabs and was pinned between the slabs and the side rails of a truck bed. Employee #1 sustained an unspecified fracture and was transported by ambulance to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, FRACTURE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310818570 Hospitalized injury Fracture Tile setters, hard and soft