Accident Summary Nr: 201073038 - Employee Amputates Finger Using a Skilsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310818125 | 08/13/2008 | 7342 | 561710 | D & S Termite Control |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 14, 2008, Employee #1 was working for a termite control service. He was instructed to cut approximately 1.5-in. from the end of a 2-in. by 6-in. piece of lumber needed to repair termite damage. He was attempting to hold the short end of the lumber with his left hand while trying to push the Skilsaw with his right hand. He lost control of the saw and cut through the second knuckle of his ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310818125 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |