Accident Summary Nr: 201073020 - Painter Falls from Scaffolding and Fractures Sternum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310818935 | 10/17/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Richard Dixon Dba R&L Painting&Drywall |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 3, 2008, Employee #1, painter, was staining the ceiling wood underneath the fascia board located at the corner of the house to the left of the 2-car garage. Employee #1 was standing and working from a metal frame scaffold when he fell approximately eighteen to twenty feet. Employee #1 was immediately taken to Scripps Memorial Hospital, La Jolla for treatment. Employee #1 sustained abrasion and sternal fracture in the fall. Employee #1, a regular, full-time employee, was a painter for R & L painting and Drywall and was working as a General Contractor on-site at a single-family house construction project with Del Mar Pacific Construction Company.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310818935 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |