Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201073012 - Employee Falls Off Roof And Is Impaled On Tree Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 201073012 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081745707/08/20087922711110City Of Vista

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 9, 2008, Employee #1 was injured at the Moonlight Amphitheater located in Vista, California. The employer provides management services for the City of Vista. One of the city agencies that they work for is the Park and Recreation Department for theater services. The City of Vista employed Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4. These four employees were moving a spot light on top of the roof of the lighting booth structure. As the employees came around with the light, Employee #1 lost his balance near the eastern edge of the roof, and fell approximately 28 inches and landed on some bushes. Employee #1 was impaled by a branch that entered into his rectum about 8 inches. The employer contacted the paramedics who transported Employee #1 to Palomar Medical Center in Escondido where he received treatment for 8 days for his injuries.

Keywords: roof, tree limb, impaled, fall, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310817457 Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers