Accident Summary Nr: 201072980 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Concrete, Suffers Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201072980 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081871109/24/20081795238910Cement Cutting Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on September 23, 2008, Employee #1, a cement cutter, was working at an industrial building where a single doorway was being installed in an exterior wall leading to the electrical room. Employee #1's job that day was to cut a 5-ft by 7-ft hole in a 6-in. concrete and steel rebar exterior wall. The General Contractor helped Employee #1 set up the cut, and then left while Employee #1 continued with the work alone. Employee #1 did not secure or brace the wall while he was cutting. Employee #1 was making his final cut on the top right corner with the bottom cut wedged on both sides, when the wall gave way and toppled. Employee #1 was trapped between the wall and the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis and internal injuries, and was hospitalized for more than 3 months.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, FRACTURE, REBAR, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310818711 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating