Accident Summary Nr: 201072972 - Employee Dies after Being Run over by Farm Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201072972 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081867909/19/20080139111940Kuhn Hay

Abstract: At 4:16 p.m. on August 19, 2008, Employee #1 was walking back to his vehicle after finishing his work shift. At that time, a coworker was driving a hay squeeze forklift, Model Number T250S Taylor forklift, Serial Number S-BC-31145 with a 10-ft by 10-ft by 10-ft stack of hay in front of it, in a westerly direction. The coworker saw Employee #1 on his left hand side and passed him. The coworker made a right hand turn and saw a plastic bag with a plate rolling out from underneath the hay stack on his left hand side. The coworker never saw Employee #1 passing him or going in front of him, while he was operating the hay squeeze. The coworker opened the left door of the hay squeeze, looked to the front of it and saw Employee #1 lying on the ground at the left front corner. The hay stack was on top of his legs. The coworker lifted the hay stack with the squeeze and moved the squeeze backwards about five ft. He ran to the office for help. Employee #1 was transported to the University of California, San Diego Medical Center in San Diego by air flight. He sustained a renal trauma and compound fracture of his lower left leg and pelvis, as well as he dislocated his left foot. Employee #1 was in the hospital in a chemically induced coma and it was decided that his life support was to be removed. Employee #1 died at approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 5, 2008.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DISLOCATED, PELVIS, MOTOR VEHICLE, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310818679 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators