Accident Summary Nr: 201072964 - Employee's Thumb Is Crushed Under Falling Joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310818265 | 08/27/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | San Marcos Iron Works Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 27, 2008, Employee #1, a welder, was installing steel roof joist. While moving a joist into position, it slipped and fell on his left thumb, crushing it. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310818265 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |