Accident Summary Nr: 201072956 - Employee Is Burned in Gas Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201072956 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081676405/22/20081799238990Farwest Insulation Contracting

Abstract: On May 19, 2008, an explosion occurred in the fifth floor mechanical room of a 31-story Hilton Hotel under construction. Pipe unions had been left open following the purging of gas lines, allowing natural gas to escape and fuel the explosion. Employee #1, with Farwest Insulation Contracting, was working on a ladder. He fell approximately 10 ft when the explosion occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second- and third-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, FALL, GAS LEAK, PURGING, THERMAL INSULATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 31

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310816764 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion