Accident Summary Nr: 201072949 - Employee's Arm Is Caught in Machine, Sustains Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310815766 | 04/04/2008 | 3999 | 339999 | General Electric Osmonics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on March 18, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting membrane material with a seat belt cutter near the drive roller of the Deposition Interfacial Coating machine while wearing safety gloves. As she cut the membrane, tinsel became wrapped around her left hand glove and pulled her arm into the running drive roller and against an underneath bar. Employee #1 told a coworker to go get help and several employees arrived to help. Another coworker summoned emergency medical personnel. The paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to a medical center for surgery and treatment involving left radial and upper humorous fractures. After receiving the medical attention, she was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310815766 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |