Accident Summary Nr: 201072915 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310818356 | 09/03/2008 | 0711 | 115112 | John R Benson Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 9, 2008, Employee #1, an irrigation supervisor working for a soil preparation company, was at a worksite waiting for a delivery of materials. The site where the accident occurred is at the side of the road, where a tractor and trailer were disabled when the metal draw bar connecting them broke in half. The driver of the tractor was delivering a load of soil in a dumping trailer to the location where Employee #1 was waiting with two other employees. The driver called Employee #1, who drove to the location to help. Employee #1 used the jack on the trailer to lift it so they could attach chains to the tractor to haul it away. A coworker was operating the tractor hydraulics to help lift it as well. Employee #1 told the coworker to lower the tongue of the trailer, but the footing on the jack failed and pushed Employee #1 forward. The jack broke off of at its weld where it was connected to the tongue of the trailer. The tips of Employee #1's fingers of his left hand were amputated when the jack bent forward and it struck a sharp corner on the tongue of the trailer. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310818356 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |