Accident Summary Nr: 201072873 - Employee Amputates Finger Between Riding Lawnmower and Post
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310817960 | 07/31/2008 | 8422 | 712130 | San Diego Wild Animal Park |
Abstract: At approximately 8:37 a.m. on June 19, 2008, an employee was working at the San Diego Wild Animal Park. The employee had two fingers pinched in between the metal roof of a riding lawnmower and a fixed, upright metal post causing the two fingertips to be amputated. The employee was transported by ambulance to Palomar Hospital in Escondido, CA. The employee was hospitalized and treated for finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310817960 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |