Accident Summary Nr: 201072824 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310817952 | 07/30/2008 | 5015 | 441310 | Norwalk Industries Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:17 p.m. on July 24, 2008, Employee #1, an equipment operator and yard man, was helping along with five other workers to fix a broken conveyor belt system, used at the site. The conveyor was a Metso Mineral Industrial Inc. 96 in. by 104 in. Metso Shredder system. In order to repair the conveyor, Employee #1 and other five workers had to pull it together and place pins to the chain links. Employee #1 was standing on the top of the conveyor. The chain that was used to hold and pull towards the other end of conveyor was very tight. Employee #1 went in between the top and bottom space, under the chute and hopper, to check why it was so tight. The chain broke, and Employee #1 fell 30 ft down on to the concrete flooring. He fractured his arm, wrist, and pelvis. Employee #1 was immediately taken to the hospital for treatment. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310817952 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |