Accident Summary Nr: 201072782 - Employee Amputates Finger in Hydraulic Ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310816384 | 05/08/2008 | 2295 | 313320 | Sparta, Inc. Dba Sparta Composite Products |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 4, 2008, Employee #1, an engineering technician, was operating a mold curing machine with a hydraulic ram. His left pinky finger became caught in between the hydraulic ram and the mold, crushing the finger and causing an amputation of three quarters of the finger. His coworkers assisted him in removing his hand by cutting the hydraulic line of the machine, and called for emergency services. He was transported by ambulance to a nearby hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310816384 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |